Top Ten Favorite Books in 2012


If in 2011 I could read until 60 books but unfortunately in 2012 I only finished 50 books. The tons of books are still there scattering all around the house, but lately it seems so hard to have a peaceful reading time *excuse*  or perhaps the problem is back to time management. Planning to do numerous different activities but failed to execute properly *sigh*

After checking my one year reading, here are my favorite:
1. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
2. The Time Keeper by Mitch Albom
3. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
4. Klub Film by David Gilmour
5. The Geography of Bliss by Eric Weiner
6.  How Starbucks Saved My Life by Michael Gates Gill
7. Sepeda Merah 1 & 2 by Kim Dong Hwa
8. Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende
9. The Painted Veil by W. Somerset Maugham
10. Amba by Laksmi Pamuntjak.

Hope there will be more awesome books in 2013 and I can finish all the books I have now (the all time similar praying). 

4 comments:

Ana January 11, 2013 at 7:46 AM  

Wah 1Q84 jadi favorit mba? Aku bacanya ngga ngerti maksudnya. hahahha jadi kukasih 3 bintang aja.. trus aku juga penasaran sama Sepeda Merah >,<

riana January 13, 2013 at 10:36 PM  

@ana: Iya, aku suka '1Q84', ga ngerti maksudnya ya? Sama dong, huahahaha...buku2nya Murakami memang tidak untuk dimengerti, dibaca sambil dinikmati saja..

Kalau 'Sepeda Merah' ceritanya sederhana tapi amat menyentuh, siapin tissue sebelum baca:)

kiky January 22, 2013 at 11:11 PM  

itu baca 1Q84 ngga kelar kelar dari chapter 2...*sigh*

riana January 24, 2013 at 9:39 AM  

@kiky: tenang...daku yg 'pekerja serabutan' saja juga butuh 3 bulan untuk menamatkan 1Q84, apalagi dirimu yg wanita pekerja sibuk, tetap semangat yaaa, you can do it!!!